VISA CATEGORIES

Having a thorough understanding of complex regulations that may change frequently,  SUFFOLK-VISA specialists provides knowledge and expertise for all visa categories.

The Australian Immigration Policy is non-discriminatory.  Anyone can apply regardless of race, gender, origin, religion, ethnic origin or sexual preference.

There are however various criteria that must be met by an Applicant.  The program places emphasis on attracting migrants who have the necessary education, business or work skills, which can contribute to Australia’s economic growth, qualities and attributes such as a high level of education, business track record and outstanding talents assist in the application process.  There are four main categories namely:

  • General skilled migration;
  • Business skills migration;
  • Family reunion migrant
  • Refugee and humanitarian

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME/REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME/SUBCLASS 457 VISAS.

An applicant can be sponsored by an Australian or overseas employer who offer employment to a skilled worker. With recognized qualifications and abilities and /or experience in particular occupations required in Australia, an applicant may be eligible for an Employer Sponsored Visa.

An Australian or foreign company or a subsidiary of a foreign company lawfully operating in Australia can sponsor and employ skilled overseas employees who have recognised qualifications and skills/or professional experience in designated occupations currently required in Australia.

Eligible skilled people can be sponsored by Australian employers to live and work in Australia on either a temporary or permanent basis.

  • Business Long Stay Visa – (Subclass 457)

Australian and overseas employers can employ qualified or experienced skilled migrant workers, who satisfy the language requirements, to fill vacancies in their organisations. Employees can work in Australia for 3 months to 4 years with possibility of extension. This is a temporary visa which offers a pathway to a permanent visa.

  • Employer Nomination Scheme [ENS] (Subclass 186 previously known as Subclass 121/856)

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams.

1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.

2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.

3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by a employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 186 previously known as 119/857)

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.

2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.

3. The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST [EO]/SKILLSELECT/SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS

You may be interested in the General Skilled Migration programme if you are not sponsored by an employer and if you are 18 to 50, with skills in particular occupations required in Australia.

Skilled Independent, Skilled –Nominated and Skilled-Nominated or Sponsored [Provisional Visas] Australian Skill Select EOI Visa Model previously known as General Skilled Migration Visas

Are you a skilled professional, trades person, or recent Australian graduate looking to develop, advance or establish your career in Australia? Are you looking to work in a vibrant environment where you can make a difference? You could qualify for one of the skilled migration visas which will allow to work and live in Australia and a great lifestyle. Skilled Workers interested in migrating to Australia can lodge an Expression of Interest [EOI] to be considered for a skilled visa. You must meet the basic requirements and meet the pass mark on the points test. Points are awarded for Age, English language ability, Educational Qualifications, Australian Study, Study in Regional Australia, completion of Professional Year in Australia, Work Experience, Community Language, Partner Skills and Nomination from Australian government state/territory. Australian employers or state territory governments can nominate intending migrants or Department of Immigration and Citizenship could invite intending migrant who have lodged an EOI to lodge a visa application.

Visa options for Skilled Migration:

1. Skilled-Independent Subclass 189 [previously known as Subclass 175]. This points based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. The visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and family members can be included in the application.

2. Skilled-Nominated Subclass 190 [previously known as Subclass 176]. This points based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by state or territory. The visa holder an live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and family members can be included in the application.

3. Skilled-Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa. This points based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area. Family members can be included in the application. This visa allows holders of visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for an additional year. For Skill Select [Skilled Migration], an expression of interest will need to be lodged before ‘an invitation’ is issued to apply for a visa by Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

PARTNER VISAS

If you or your fiancé(e), partner, children, parents or other family members are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, you may be eligible for a Parent or Partner Visa.

PARENT VISA

You may be interested in parent visas if your children are Australian Citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand Citizens.

BUSINESS VISAS

If you are a business person who wants to establish or manage a new or existing business or if you want to invest in Australia, you may be eligible for a Business Visa.

STUDENT VISAS

If you are interested in studying, training or skills development in Australia, you may be eligible for the student visa program.

Australia provides outstanding educational opportunities and has some of the world’s leading education institutions. There are many types of student visas which are determined by the study options below:

  • English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
  • Primary or Secondary School
  • Vocational Education and Training
  • Higher Education
  • Postgraduate Research

RETIREMENT VISAS

If you are a retiree, 55 years of age and over, and if you want to spend your retirement years in Australia, you may be eligible to apply for a Retirement Visa.

The Investor Retirement visa is designed to attract self-funded retirees to spend their retirement years in Australia. An Investor Retirement visa is a temporary visa, valid for four years and cannot lead to permanent residence. It is possible to apply for further Investor Retirement visas which could allow you to stay in Australia for a further four years.

If you are interested in applying for a Investor Retirement Visa we can certainly help.

OTHER VISAS
Including :

People moving permanently to Australia or returning from overseas.

Tourists, working holiday, people transiting, visiting family or friends, or visiting for business or an event.

There are approximately 151 different visa categories to for people who want to live in Australia on a temporary and permanent visa. These include

  • Child Visas
  • Remaining Relative Visa
  • Aged Dependant Visa
  • Resident Return Visas
  • Visitor, Working Holiday, Work and Holiday and Business Short Stay and Business Long Stay visas
  • Religious Worker Visas

If you are interested in applying for a visa to Australia, we can certainly help. Please complete accurately the ‘Online Assessment’ request on the assessment page. Please ensure you provide as much information as possible so that we can advise you accurately on visa options based on Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) criteria.
The code of conduct can be viewed here Registered Immigration Agent # 1277169